Data protection

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

Karma Retreats Lda.
Condominio Malveira-Guincho, Lote 37i
2755-144 Alcabideche
PORTUGAL

E-Mailadresse: team@karmasurfretreat.com
Geschäftsführer/ Inhaber: Timo Janitzki, Jens Kielmann
Link zum Impressum: http://www.karmasurfretreat.com/imprint.html

Your Affected Rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have signed a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always contact the regulator responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found under: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We will only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent,
  • processing is required to complete a contract with you,
  • processing is required to fulfill a legal obligation

processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

Deletion or blocking of the data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiry of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked and deleted in accordance with the legal regulations.

Collecting general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions about your person.

This information is technically necessary to properly deliver content from web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensure a hassle-free connection to the site,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest for the purposes mentioned above for collecting data. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. The recipient of the data is only the responsible body and possibly the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically gives us certain data, such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies can not be used to start programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

In no case will the data collected by us be disclosed to third parties or a link to personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Provision of paid services

To provide paid services, we request additional data, such as: Payment details to complete your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Comments are

If users leave comments on our site, they will also save the time of their creation and the username previously chosen by the site visitor. This is for our safety, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if created by users.

news

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

Sending your e-mail address is sufficient to receive the newsletter. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “Double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for newsletter delivery and will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. Each newsletter has a link to it. In addition, you can unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or tell us your request via the contact option indicated at the end of this privacy policy.

Contact

If you have questions of any kind contact us by e-mail or contact form, give us your voluntary consent to contact us. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing your request, personal data will be automatically deleted.

Using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, ie text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Google Analytics Disable Browser Add On .

Additionally or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent Google Analytics tracking on our pages by setting click this link . An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Using Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to present our content in a correct and graphically appealing way, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website. For example, Google Webfonts ( https://www.google.com/webfonts/ ). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and for what purposes – that operators of such libraries collect data.

The library operator’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google .com / policies / privacy /

Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google’s data processing, see the Google Privacy Notice . There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

For detailed instructions on managing your own data related to Google products click here .

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed Youtube videos on some of our websites. The corresponding plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to Youtube’s servers. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. This can be prevented by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect such cookies even when watching YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at “Youtube”, please see the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement sent by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through AdWords advertisers’ websites. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie – for example, via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” be blocked.

Please note that you are not allowed to delete opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy to always comply with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Ask the Privacy Officer

If you have questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization:

The privacy policy has been updated with the Privacy Statement Generator of activeMind AG creates .